Texas Senator Sylvia Garcia of Houston introduced legislation (SB 1135) which has now passed the entire Senate. It will go to the House for a vote soon.
[…] Under Texas Penal Code § 22.07, it is a Third Degree Felony or Class A or B misdemeanor (depending on circumstances) for a person to threaten to commit any offense involving violence to any person with the intent to, inter alia, place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Basically, it’s the statute that makes it a crime for a person to say “I’m gonna kill you,” and pretty much mean it.
Clearly, the extortion component (because that’s what the threat paragraph is–extortion is defined by the Texas Code of Military Justice sec. 432.162 as, essentially, “communicat[ing a] threat[] to another person with the intent to obtain anything of value”) is designed to prohibit a person from using sexually charged material to get something in return.