Presidential Immunity from Prosecution
[…] I’m not going to rehash that particular point, but thinking about it again made me realize something I hadn’t actually fully understood. And that is that Congress has explicitly authorized the prosecution of the President.

Congress Has Authorized Prosecution of the President

Section 227 makes it illegal for a “covered government person” to influence employment practices based on partisan political affiliation. And the statute explicitly includes “the President” as a “covered government person.”   (18 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3).)  And, in fact, when Section 227 was enacted in 2007, the term “covered government person,” did not appear; rather, it read “a Senator or Representative in, or a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress or an employee of either House of Congress.” It was not until 2012, when the Statute was amended by the passage of the STOCK Act (Stop Trading on Congressional Knowledge Act), that “covered government person” appeared and subsection (b) (applying to the Executive branch, including the President) was added.